Download BMA Disclaimer

Download BMA Privacy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaces the existing law on data protection (the Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Parishes and Mission Areas must comply with its requirements, just like any other charity or organisation.

1. Personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who is Borderlands Mission Area?

Borderlands Mission Area is the data controller and you will find contact details below. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How does Borderlands Mission Area process your personal data?

Borderlands Mission Area strives to comply with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
• To administer membership records
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
• To manage our employees and volunteers
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services throughout the Mission Area
• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office to keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:
o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Mission Area in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. In the event we need to share your data with third parties outside of the parish, we will seek your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidelines set out in GDPR.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• To request a copy of your personal data which Borderlands Mission Area holds about you
• To request that Borderlands Mission Area corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
• To request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Borderlands Mission Area to retain such data
• To withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• To request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
• To object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
• To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Borderlands Mission Area Administrator. Details as follows:

Borderlands Mission Area Administrator
Email: borderlandsoffice@gmail.com
Tel: 07902 412599
Postal Address:
Bistre Emmanuel Parish Church Hall
Mold Road
Buckley
Flintshire
CH7 2NH

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

DATA PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Borderlands Mission Area is the data controller and strives to comply with its obligations under the GDPR. As you work for or volunteer with Borderlands Mission Area, we need to hold information about you on our records. By [signing this form / continuing to navigate this website] you are confirming you have read the Borderlands Mission Area Data Protection Notice and you are consenting to Borderlands Mission Area holding and processing your personal data for the following purposes:

1. To keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
2. To share your contact details with the diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and which are directly relevant to the role you are undertaking